Sekretessutlåtande

G. van der Linden B.V., located at ABC Westland 340, 2685 DD Poeldijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.gvanderlindenbv.nl ABC Westland 340, 2685 DD Poeldijk +31(0)174 - 247514

Personal data which we process

G. van der Linden B.V. processes your personal data as you use our services and/or because you have provided these to us. Below you find an overview of the personal data which we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data which you are actively providing such as a profile on this website, in correspondence or by phone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internetbrowser and equipment type

Special and / or sensitive personal data which we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visits by website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have explicit permission of parents or guardians. We cannot, however, verify if a visitor is older than 16 years. We recommend parents therefore to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent that data about the children is collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data from a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@gvanderlindenbv.nl, and we will remove this information.

With which purpose and on which basis we collect personal data

G. van der Linden B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Payment processing
  • Sending of our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • In order to contact you by phone or email if this is required to effect our services to you
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services
  • For legal obligations such as tax authorities

Automated decision-making

G. van der Linden B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of G. van der Linden B.V.) sitting between them.

How long do we keep personal data

G. van der Linden B.V. keeps your personal data no longer than strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data is being collected.

Sharing of personal data to third parties

G. van der Linden B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only supplies this if needed for the execution of our agreement with you to fulfil our legal obligation. With companies that process your data we close an editing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. G. van der Linden B.V.  remains responsible for these edits.

Cookies or comparible techniques, which we use

G. van der Linden B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies which do not invade on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to this website. The cookies which we use are necessary for the technical processing of the website and your ease of use. They take care that the website works properly and will store for example your preferred settings. Also we can optimise our website with this, You can sign out for cookies by setting your browser in such a way that this will not store any cookies any more. Besides you can also remove all information which has been stored previously via the settings of your browser.

Viewing, adapting or removing data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Besides you have the right to withdraw your possible agreement for the data processing or object against the processing of your personal data by G. van der Linden B.V. and you have the right of transfer of data. This implies that you file a request with us to send the personal data which we have of you in a computer file to you or an other company to be named by you. You can submit your request for viewing, correcting, removing or transferring of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your agreement or objection to collect personal data to info@gvanderlindenbv.nl. In order to be sure that the request for viewing is done by you, we request you to also send a copy of your identity proof. In this copy please turn the following information into black:  passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of a passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This for the protection of your privacy. We will react as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. G. van der Linden B.V. also would like to point out to you that you have the possibility to issue a complaint with the national supervisor, tthe Autority Personal Data. This can be done through following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect the personal data

G. van der Linden B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and is taking appropriate measures to counteract abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesired publication and undesired changes. If you are of the impression that your data has not been secured properly or if there are signs of misuse, please contact us via info@gvanderlindenbv.nl